Peruch-Vicente v. Longshore
[…] See Zadvydas v. Davis, 533 U.S. 678, 695-96 (2001) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(3) and 8 C.F.R. § 241.5). If an alien fails to comply with the conditions of release, he or she will be subject to criminal penalties, including detention. Id.

As relevant here, the regulations require, inter alia, that the alien "appear before an immigration officer periodically for identification." Kalombo v. Shanahan, No. 07 Civ. 11350(PKC), 2009 WL 1788589, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Jun. 23, 2009); see 8 C.F.R. § 241.5(a)(1) (providing that an order of supervision should include that "the alien report to a specified officer periodically and provide relevant information under oath asdirected"); see also United States v.