Peruta v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] Our Supreme Court has determined previously that whether a party's communication with an agency constitutes a petition for a declaratory ruling is “essentially [a] fact-based issue....” See Cannata v. Dept. of Environmental Protection, 239 Conn. 124, 135 n. 18, 680 A.2d 1329 (1996). We, therefore, will not disturb the court's conclusion unless it is clearly erroneous. Id.

The right to petition an agency for a declaratory ruling is statutorily granted to a party by § 4–176(a). That section, in relevant part, provides: “Any person may petition an agency ... for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency.” (Emphasis added.) That section sets “the ground rules” for bringing a petition for a declaratory ruling before a state agency; see Hill v.