Pescosolido v. Block
[…] to establish and maintain such orderly marketing conditions for agricultural commodities in interstate commerce as will establish, as the prices to farmers, parity prices as defined by section 1301(a)(1) of this title.

The Growers contend that over the past thirteen years, Order 907 has failed to obtain parity prices for them in all but two instances. As a result of this failure, the Growers claim that the Secretary has violated section 8c(16)(A) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 608c(16)(A), which provides that:

[t]he Secretary of Agriculture shall, whenever he finds that any order issued under this section, or any provision thereof, obstructs or does not tend to effectuate the declared policy of this chapter, terminate or suspend the operation of such order or such provision thereof.