Pestka v. State
[…] Fed'n of Teachers v. Ledbetter , 387 S.W.3d 360, 363–64 (Mo. banc 2012) (quoting Theodoro v. Dep't of Liquor Control , 527 S.W.2d 350, 353 (Mo. banc 1975) ).
“One of the accepted canons of statutory construction permits and often requires an examination of the historical development of the legislation, including changes therein and related statutes.” State ex rel. Smith v. Atterbury , 364 Mo. 963, 270 S.W.2d 399, 405 (Mo. banc 1954). The legislative history of Article III, section 32 is instructive in resolving the issue presented here.
Article III, section 32, as adopted in the Missouri Constitution of 1945, provided:
Every bill presented to the governor and returned with his objections shall stand as reconsidered in the house to which it is returned. The objections of the governor shall be entered upon the journal and the house shall proceed at its convenience to consider the question pending, which shall be in this form: ‘Shall the bill pass, the objections of the governor thereto notwithstanding?’ The vote upon this question shall be taken by yeas and nays and if two-thirds of the elected members of the house vote in the affirmative the presiding officer of that house shall certify that fact on the roll, attesting the same by his signature, and send the bill with the objections of the governor to the other house, in which like proceedings shall be had in relation thereto. The bill thus certified shall be deposited in the office of the secretary of state as an authentic act and shall become a law.
When the 1945 constitution was adopted, any bill vetoed by the governor at any time could be reconsidered by the legislature at its convenience. Hence, the legislature was not restricted temporally in how it could proceed regarding any bill vetoed by the governor.
After the general election in November 1970, Missouri citizens voted to amend article III, section 32 to enact different veto procedures depending on when the bill was vetoed and the year in which the governor's veto occurred. The amended language stated in pertinent part:
If the governor returns any bill with his objections after the adjournment of the general assembly ... in odd-numbered years, the bill shall be placed at the top of the calendar of the house to which it is returned for consideration when the general assembly reconvenes the following year. If the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Patterson v. State
...that the public would have ascribed to the amended language when it entered the Constitution. Other courts agree. See Pestka v.