Peter G., In re
[…] After hearing arguments and reviewing this report, the trial justice granted DCF's motion. On January 12, 1990, the mother's appellate counsel sought a stay of the Family Court order in this court. The motion for stay was denied principally because by then the child and his foster parents were on their way to New Jersey. This court subsequently granted the mother's petition for issuance of a writ of certiorari on January 19, 1990.

On appeal the mother argues that the Family Court contravened G.L.1956 (1981 Reenactment) § 14-1-65, as amended by P.L.1984, ch. 74, § 1 when it allowed the child to be relocated out of the State. This statute provides in part:

"Prior to authorizing the placement of a child entrusted to the control of the department * * * in an out-of-state child caring facility, other than the home of a relative, the department shall petition the family court for a placement hearing. The family court shall grant approval for the placement if the following facts are found:

(a) That no suitable in-state facilities are available for the placement of the child;

(b) That the child will receive an individualized treatment plan including, but not limited to, appropriate clinical treatment, education, training and rehabilitation.

(c) That the proposed placement is in the best interest of the child."

The Department of Children and Their Families suggests that § 14-1-65, which refers to "child caring facility," is not applicable to foster families. There is nothing in the statute that would support DCF's narrow interpretation of the term "child caring facility."