Peter Kiewit Sons' Co. v. National Cas. Co.
[…] The consideration was $40,964.09. Roadmix "agrees to construct in accordance with the plans and specifications," etc., "being items numbered 23 and 24 of Group 11 and 25, 26, 27, 28, and 29 of Group 14, Federal Aid Secondary Project No. FAS-38-A(1), in Cherry County, Nebraska. ***"
"That it is mutually understood and agreed by parties hereto that the general and detailed plans, the Standard Specifications for Highway Construction" and the contractor's bond are a part of the contract.
The bond provided in part:
Section 52-118, Comp.St.1929, is in part as follows: That public boards empowered by law to enter into a contract for the erecting, furnishing or repairing of a public improvement, and any officer so empowered by law to enter into such a contract, "to which the general provisions of the mechanics' lien laws do not apply, and where the mechanics and laborers have no lien to secure the payment of their wages and materialmen who furnish material for said work have no lien to secure payment for material furnished in said work, to take from the person, persons, firm or corporation to whom the contract is awarded a bond *** conditioned for the payment of all laborers and mechanics for labor that shall be performed and for the payment for material which is actually used in the erecting, furnishing, or repairing of the building or in performing the contract."
The record discloses that difficulty arose with reference to the manner in which the terms of the contract were being performed by Roadmix, and it was to be terminated by the state.