Peter v. Johnson
[…] See Minn.Stat. § 120.17, subd. 1. Minnesota Rule 3525.1150, subpart 1, provides that school districts are "to identify and make available special education to all students who are disabled regardless of whether they attend a nonpublic school." Minnesota State Rule 3525.1150, subpart 2, provides that special education services provided directly or indirectly to the student "must be provided at a neutral site that is consistent with Minnesota Statutes, section 123.932, subdivision 9." A "neutral site" is defined as "a public center, a nonsectarian nonpublic center, a mobile unit located off the nonpublic school premises, or any other location off the nonpublic school premises which is neither physically nor educationally identified with the functions of the nonpublic school." See Minn.Stat. § 123.932, subd. 9. A "nonpublic school" is defined as "any school, church or religious organization, or home school" wherein a resident may legally fulfill the compulsory instruction requirements. Minn.Stat. § 123.932, subd. 3. A "nonsectarian nonpublic school" is defined as any nonpublic school which is not "church related, is not controlled by a church, and does not promote a religious belief." Minn. Stat. § 123.932, subd. 3a. A nonpublic sectarian school is not included in the definition of a "neutral site."