Peter v. Sprinkmann Sons Corp.
[…] Iowa Nat'l Mut. Ins. Co.,132 Wis.2d 18, 23, 390 N.W.2d 572(Ct.App.1986).

¶ 8The statute involved, Wis. Stat. § 893.89, provides in pertinent part:

Action for injury resulting from improvements to real property.(1)In this section, “exposure period” means the 10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property.
(2) Except as provided in sub.