Peters v. City of Shreveport
[…] The city had always paid FCOs substantially more than PCOs, 1 but in 1981 the disparity increased dramatically when the city became aware of and began to comply with a state statute setting minimum salaries for FCOs at a rate twenty-five percent higher than that of firemen. La.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 33:1992(9) (West Supp.1986) ("A fire alarm operator or dispatcher, or any other person doing this type of work for the fire department, shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than twenty-five percent above that of a fireman."). Since the statute contains a similar provision for fire captains, the city brought itself into compliance by equating the salaries for FCOs with that of the fire captain.