Peters v. City of Phenix City
[…] At the close of the City's evidence, the prosecutor asked the trial court to take judicial notice of the municipal ordinance that adopted § 32-5A-191, and the trial court did so. A circuit court, in the absence of statutory authorization, however, cannot take judicial notice of a municipal ordinance. See Ex parte Maxwell, 439 So.2d 715 (Ala.1983); Roberts v. Town of Leighton, 452 So.2d 916 (Ala.Cr.App.1984); see also C. Gamble, McElroy's Alabama Evidence § 482.01 (4th ed. 1991); cf. § 11-45-11, Code of Alabama 1975 ("[a]ll courts of the State of Alabama shall take judicial notice of all municipal ordinances of each Class 1 municipality"). No statute authorizes the action taken by the court in this case. Furthermore, the record does not reflect that the ordinance was otherwise admitted into evidence and was considered by the jury; therefore, the City failed to prove a prima facie case against the appellant.