Peters v. Dept. of Social Services
[…] "There is no absolute right of appeal to the courts from a decision of an administrative agency. . . . The UAPA grants the Superior Court jurisdiction over appeals of agency decisions only in certain limited and well delineated circumstances. . . . Judicial review of an administrative decision is governed by General Statutes § 4-183 (a) of the UAPA, which provides that [a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies. . . and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court . . . . A final decision is defined in § 4-166 (3) (A) as the agency determination in a contested case . . . .

"A contested case is defined in § 4-166 (2) as a proceeding. . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held. . . . Not every matter or issue determined by an agency qualifies for contested case status. . . . [W]e have determined that even in a case where a hearing is in fact held, in order to constitute a contested case, a party to that hearing must have enjoyed a statutory right to have his legal rights, duties or privileges determined by that agency holding the hearing . . . . In the instance where no party to a hearing enjoys such a right, the Superior Court is without