Peters v. Lexington Ins. Co.
[…] Guajardo v. AIG Hawai'i Ins. Co., 118 Hawai'i 196, 203, 187 P.3d 580 (2008); Dawes v. First Ins. Co. of Haw., 77 Hawai'i 117, 121, 883 P.2d 38 (1994). Hawaii law requires that an insurance policy be read as a whole and its terms construed in accordance with their plain, ordinary, and accepted sense in common speech, unless it appears that a different meaning is intended. Guajardo, 118 Hawai'i at 203, 187 P.3d 580;Dawes, 77 Hawai'i at 121, 883 P.2d 38;First Ins. Co. of Haw. v. State, 66 Haw. 413, 423, 665 P.2d 648 (1983); see alsoHaw.Rev.Stat. § 431:10–237 (“Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy, and as amplified, extended, restricted, or modified by any rider, endorsement or application attached to and made a part of the policy.”). Plaintiffs have attached a copy of the insurance policy in issue to their opposition. Opposition Ex. A (“Policy”), ECF. No. 20–1. The parties do not dispute its authenticity. As Plaintiffs' claims are based on the Policy, the court considers its terms.