Peters v. Robinson
[…] Such types of contemporaneous co-ownerships are usually either joint tenancies or tenancies in common. Id. The purpose of a partition proceeding is to eliminate a present concurrent interest in the same property so that each owner may enjoy and possess his or her interest in severalty. Dixon v. Dixon, 189 Neb. 212, 202 N.W.2d 180, 181 (1972). See Pleasanton v. Bell, Del.Supr., 1 Del.Cas. 511 (1814).

The Delaware partition statute recognizes the common law equitable right to sever concurrent ownership interests in the same real property. 25 Del.C. § 721(a). See Knight v. Knight, Del.Ch., 89 A. 595 (1914). The Delaware statute also recognizes that partition may be had notwithstanding the fact that the concurrent ownership interest held "by any parcener, joint tenant or tenant in common may be for less estate than a fee." 25 Del.C. § 721(c). Accordingly, Peters had standing to petition for partition of the Houston Farm in order to sever the concurrent ownership of his life interest from the fee simple interests owned by Robert and Thomas, Sr.