Peterson, In re
[…] Unless the trustee or any creditor objects within a specified time period, the property claimed is exempt. 11 U.S.C. Sec. 522(l ) (1988). 4

A homestead exemption is one of the exemptions available under North Dakota law. The North Dakota Constitution mandates that laws be established which exempt a homestead from forced sale. N.D.Const. art. XI, Sec. 22 (1981). N.D.Cent.Code Sec. 28-22-02 accords the head of family certain absolute exemptions from attachment, levy and sale, among them being "the homestead as created, defined, and limited by law." N.D.Cent.Code Sec. 28-22-02(7) (Supp.1989). The amount of real property which may be taken as a homestead exemption is set forth at N.D.Cent.Code Sec. 47-18-01 (Supp.1989), which defines the homestead as consisting "of the land upon which the claimant resides, and the dwelling house on that land in which the homestead claimant resides, with all its appurtenances, and all other improvements on the land, the total not to exceed eighty thousand dollars in value, over and above liens or encumbrances or both." 5 See generally Fandrich, 63 B.R. at 252.

III.

With this overview in mind, we turn to the issue raised by trustee.