Peterson Mortuary, Inc. v. Vinal
[…] * * * * * *
"2 Articles taxable at 10 percent except that on and after July 1, 1965, the rate shall be 7 percent —
"Automobile chassis and bodies other than those taxable under paragraph 1."
"Chassis and bodies for trailers and semitrailers other than house trailers suitable for use in connection with passenger automobiles.
"A sale of an automobile, trailer, or semitrailer shall, for the purposes of this paragraph, be considered to be a sale of the chassis and of the body."
* * * * * *
26 U.S.C.1958 ed., Sec. 4061
"§ 4218 as amended by Sec. 118, Excise Technical Changes Act of 1958, P.L. 85-859, 72 Stat. 1275, and Sec. 2 Act of April 8, 1960, P.L. 86-418, 74 Stat. 38 Use By Manufacturer Or Importer Considered Sale.
"a General Rule. — If any person manufactures, produces, or imports an article (other than an article specified in subsection (b), (c), or (d) and uses it (otherwise than as material in the manufacture or production of, or as a component part of, another article taxable under this chapter to be manufactured or produced by him), then he shall be liable for tax under this chapter in the same manner as if such article were sold by him.
* * * * * *