Parties, 18 A.L.R.2d 910 In re PETERSON'S ESTATE. PETERSON et al. v. HOVLAND.
[…] Appellants are heirs at law for whom no provision was made in the will. The only issue raised is whether a will which is otherwise valid is invalid and should be given no legal effect by reason of the Sole fact that it was drawn by a layman--who at the time the will was drawn was not admitted and licensed to practice as an attorney at law--in direct violation of M.S.A. § 481.02, which provides:

Subd. 1. 'It shall be unlawful for any person or association of persons, except members of the bar of Minnesota admitted and licensed to practice as attorneys at law, * * * For or without a fee or any consideration, to prepare, directly or through another, for another person, * * * any will or testamentary disposition or instrument of trust serving purposes similar to those of a will, * * *.' 1 (Italics supplied.)

Subd. 8. 'Any person or corporation, or officer or employee thereof, violating any of the foregoing provisions Shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as by statute provided for the punishment of misdemeanors.