Peterson v. Peterson
[…] Moreover, the record does not contain any evidence establishing the existence of any other "person acting as a parent." Consequently, § 30-3B-202(a)(2) deprived the Mobile Circuit Court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the mother's petition. See C.J.L. v. M.W.B., 868 So.2d at 453 (concluding that § 30-3B-202(a)(2) deprived the trial court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the proceeding because the parents and the children no longer resided in Alabama).

Section 30-3B-202(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[a] court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under [§ 30-3B-202(a)] may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 30-3B-201."5 As discussed in footnote 4, supra, § 30-3B-201 conferred upon the Mobile Circuit Court jurisdiction to make the initial custody determination in the divorce judgment. However, in the case now before us, Alabama was not the home state of the children on the date the mother's petition was filed.