Peterson v. Peterson
[…] One possible source of subject-matter jurisdiction is § 30-3B-202(a), Ala.Code 1975, which is a part of Alabama's version of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act ("UCCJEA"), codified at § 30-3B-101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975. Section 30-3B-202(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 30-3B-201 or Section 30-3B-203 has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the determination until: