Peterson v. Peterson
[…] "(2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state."

(Emphasis added.)

Because the Mobile Circuit Court had made the initial custody determination regarding the children in the divorce judgment consistent with § 30-3B-201, Ala. Code 1975,4 § 30-3B-202(a) would confer upon it continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the mother's petition unless either subsection (1) or subsection (2) of § 30-3B-202(a) applies.

In order for § 30-3B-202(a)(2) to apply, the evidence must support a determination "that the child[ren], the child [ren]'s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state." Although it appears that the Mobile Circuit Court failed to make such a determination in the case now before us, the evidence before the Mobile Circuit Court justified such a determination.