Peterson v. Peterson, 20979.
[…] Monies "derived from investment of capital assets" are also considered as income. Id.

[¶ 20.] SDCL 25-7-6.3 was enacted in 1989. Its predecessor, SDCL 25-7-7, contained nearly identical language.1 Both statutes set forth a list of income to be included when calculating child support. Under SDCL 25-7-7, the relevant sentence provided: "[t]he monthly gross income of the obligor includes amounts received from the following sources ...." Under the current statute, SDCL 25-7-6.3, the sentence provides: "[t]he monthly gross income of each parent includes amounts received from the following sources ...." Obviously, only a minor stylistic change was made. Therefore, our prior analysis of this portion of SDCL 25-7-7 is still relevant.

[¶ 21.] In 1988, we included, in income, non-garnishable military pay allowances when calculating child support and alimony. Hautala v.