PETERSON v. ST. PAUL FIRE
[…] In May 2007, St. Paul made an offer of judgment to Peterson for $850,000, which was accepted. On June 17, 2007, roughly three years after the accident, the federal district court entered the judgment against Omimex.

¶ 5 On June 19, 2007, Peterson filed a third-party bad faith insurance claim in Cascade County District Court against St. Paul.

Peterson alleged that St. Paul's denial of liability and its refusal to settle Peterson's claims for almost three years constituted a violation of the UTPA, and specifically § 33-18-201(6), MCA, which prohibits insurers from “neglect [ing] to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear....” Peterson alleged that liability for the accident had been reasonably clear, yet St. Paul had refused to promptly settle his claim. Peterson also alleged that St. Paul failed to conduct a reasonable investigation of the underlying accident as required under § 33-18-201(4), MCA.

¶ 6 St.