Petition for Authorization to Conduct a Referendum on the Dissolution of Union County Regional High School Dist. No. 1, In re
[…] Ibid. In accordance with N.J.S.A. 18A:13-52, the County Superintendent filed a report which concluded that dissolution was inadvisable. Apparently unpersuaded, the boards of education of Berkeley Heights, Kenilworth, Mountainside, and Springfield, and the governing bodies of Berkeley Heights, Kenilworth and Mountainside petitioned the State Commissioner of Education pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:13-54, "for permission to submit to the legal voters of ... each constituent district whether the regional district shall dissolve."

The petition for permission to conduct a dissolution election was submitted to a Board of Review chaired by the Commissioner.