Petition for Authorization to Conduct a Referendum on the Dissolution of Union County Regional High School Dist. No. 1, In re
[…] Douglas J. Kovats, Red Bank, for respondent Board of Education of Clark (Kenney & Gross, attorneys; Mr. Kovats, on the brief).

No other parties participated in this appeal.

Before Judges BROCHIN, KESTIN and EICHEN.

The opinion of the court was delivered by

BROCHIN, J.A.D.

Since 1935, the Union County Regional High School District No. 1 has been responsible for providing a high school education for students residing in the six municipalities of Berkeley Heights, Clark, Garwood, Kenilworth, Mountainside and Springfield. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:13-51, the boards of education and governing bodies of five of these municipalities, Berkeley Heights, Clark, Kenilworth, Mountainside, and Springfield, applied to the Union County Superintendent of Schools "to make an investigation as to the advisability of the dissolution of the regional district." Ibid. In accordance with N.J.S.A. 18A:13-52, the County Superintendent filed a report which concluded that dissolution was inadvisable.