Petition of Gillham, 85-146
[…] Newcomer did respond to the allegations of Gillham by filing his sworn affidavit and thereafter, the State filed its response to Gillham's petition for post-conviction relief.

The cause is now ripe for consideration by us, and having examined the contentions of Gillham, and responses of the State thereto, we have determined that Gillham's grounds which he claims entitle him to post-conviction relief are without substance. We therefore deny his petition.

1. FAILURE TO GIVE A MANDATORY JURY INSTRUCTION

Section 26-1-303, MCA, provides that the jury is to be instructed by the court on all proper occasions that, inter alia, "the testimony of a person legally accountable for the acts of the accused ought to be viewed with distrust."

We will not burden this opinion with a full recitation of the facts constituting the crime for which Gillham was convicted. Such a recitation may be found in State v.