Petition of Zumsteg
[…] Petition of Zumsteg

Decision Date23 July 1954
PartiesPetition of ZUMSTEG.
CourtU.S. District Court — Southern District of New York

David S. Kumble, of New York City, for petitioner.

Edwin Benson, New York City, United States Naturalization Examiner, for respondent.

DAWSON, District Judge.

This petition for naturalization is opposed by the Examiner on the ground that petitioner is permanently ineligible for citizenship because of the provisions of Section 315(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1426(a).

This provision reads as follows:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of section 405(b), any alien who applies or has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National Security Training Corps of the United States on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States."

The petitioner is a German national who filed his petition for naturalization on April 29, 1952. He apparently first arrived in the United States in 1927 and was residing in New York, N. Y., in 1941 and 1942. In accordance with the provisions of law, he registered for the draft.