PETITIONER F. v. Brown, 2008-SC-000213-DG.
[…] In 2001, the Court of Appeals in J.D.K. v. Commonwealth held that juveniles adjudicated public offenders did not fall within the purview of KRS 17.170, because an adjudicated juvenile has not been convicted of a felony offense. 54 S.W.3d 174, 176 (Ky.App.2001). The Court of Appeals noted that KRS 635.040 states that "no adjudication by a juvenile session of district court shall be deemed a conviction. ..." Id. The court also noted that "the Unified Juvenile Code does not distinguish between or among felonies, misdemeanors, or violations for purposes of dispositions in juvenile court." Id.