Petrick v. Martin, 99-6399
[…] Stating it was "not troubled" by the lack of distinction between post-conviction and other collateral review, the Ninth Circuit "reject[ed] Walker's construction of section 2244(d)(2) [because it] renders 'State' and 'other collateral' superfluous," implying that "post-conviction review" was all Congress needed to say. Jiminez, 222 F.3d at 1214. Jiminez also noted that in drafting the counterpart to 2244(d)(2) for the special capital case provisions of AEDPA, Congress indicated that "other collateral relief" included only state remedies. See id. at 1214; 28 U.S.C. 2263(b)(2) (tolling limitations period "from the date on which the first petition for post-conviction review or other collateral relief is filed until the final State court disposition of such petition"). Jiminez is surely correct that there are clearer ways to have drafted the statute, but the statute is ambiguous...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Duncan v Walker
    • United States
    • United States Supreme Court
    • June 18, 2001
    ...curiam); Jones v.