Petrocarbon Limited v. Watson, 13675.
[…] Petrocarbon Limited v. Watson, 13675.
Decision Date | 03 July 1957 |
Docket Number | No. 13675.,13675. |
Parties | PETROCARBON LIMITED, Appellant, v. Robert C. WATSON, Commissioner of Patents, Appellee. |
Court | U.S. Court of Appeals — District of Columbia Circuit |
Mr. Arthur H. Behrens, Atty., U. S. Patent Office, with whom Mr. Clarence W. Moore, Sol., U. S. Patent Office, was on the brief, for appellee.
Before BAZELON, WASHINGTON and BURGER, Circuit Judges.
This is a patent case, in which the Patent Office rejected an application on the ground that it did not meet the requirement of 35 U.S.C. § 112 (1952) that it contain "a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains * * * to make and use the same." (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff-appellant, as assignee, brought suit in the District Court under 35 U. S.C. § 145 (1952). After hearing, the District Court dismissed the complaint. This appeal followed.