Petry v. Block, s. 82-1804
[…] See 7 C.F.R. Sec. 226 et seq. (1982). Appellees/cross-appellants are various individuals and organizations who participate in the CCFP in several states.

In 1981, concerned with the rapid increases in the level of federal spending, Congress passed the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act ("OBRA"), reducing the expenditures of a variety of federal programs. Pub.L. 97-35, 95 Stat. 357 (Aug. 13, 1981). Included in OBRA were amendments to the CCFP. These amendments ordered the Secretary to reduce federal expenditures for the CCFP. Specifically, section 810(d)(3)(B) of OBRA (codified at 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1766(f)(3)(B) (West Supp.1982)) provides:

Family or group day care home sponsoring organizations shall also receive reimbursement for their administrative expenses in amounts not exceeding the maximum allowable levels prescribed by the Secretary. Such levels shall be adjusted July 1 of each year to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index for all items for the most recent 12-month period for which such data are available. The maximum allowable levels for administrative expense payments, as in effect as of the date of the enactment of this subparagraph, shall be adjusted by the Secretary so as to achieve a 10 percent reduction in the total amount of reimbursement provided to institutions for such administrative expenses. In making the reduction required by the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall increase the economy of scale factors used to distinguish institutions that sponsor a greater number of family or group day care homes from those that sponsor a lesser number of such homes. [Emphasis added.]

Although OBRA was signed into law on August 13, 1981, Congress provided specifically that the amendments to the CCFP were to take effect on January 1, 1982.