Petscher v. State, 5D05-3319.
[…] According to the State, as alleged in its Response to Appeal from 3.800 Summary Denial filed in the instant proceedings, Petscher was under community supervision with the Department of Corrections and the boot camp was a condition of that supervision. The State contends in its Response that Petscher is not entitled to credit for time spent in the boot camp because

[n]o part of the time that a defendant is on probation or community control shall be considered as any part of the time that he or she shall be sentenced to serve. § 948.06(3), F.S.2005. Appellant is not entitled to credit for time served as a condition of his probation.

Section 948.06(3) provides in pertinent part that "[w]hen the court imposes a subsequent term of supervision following a revocation of probation or community control, it shall not provide credit for time served while on probation or community control toward any subsequent term of probation or community control." I do not believe that this statute is applicable in instances where boot camp is imposed as a condition of supervision.