Petscher v. State, 5D05-3319.
[…] Section 948.06(3) provides in pertinent part that "[w]hen the court imposes a subsequent term of supervision following a revocation of probation or community control, it shall not provide credit for time served while on probation or community control toward any subsequent term of probation or community control." I do not believe that this statute is applicable in instances where boot camp is imposed as a condition of supervision. In my view, the statute that governs such instances is section 921.161(1), which provides in pertinent part that "the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence." The courts have held that credit for time served must be given when the defendant was sentenced to jail as a condition of supervision. See Barnishin v.