Pettie v. RBC Mortg. Co. (In re Jackson)
[…] Id. (quoting Va. Highland Civic Ass'n, 250 Ga. App. at 74). "Chain of title includes all recorded instruments pertaining to the property that are executed by an entity holding a recorded interest in the property at the time of the execution of the instrument." Id. at 457 (citing Suntrust Bank v. Equity Bank, S.S.B., 312 Ga. App. 644, 719 S.E.2d 539 (2011) (internal citations omitted)).

Included in the concept of constructive notice is the duty to inquire, codified in O.C.G.A. § 23-1-17, which states in relevant part, "Notice sufficient to excite attention and put a party on inquiry shall be notice of everything to which it is afterwards found that such inquiry might have led." Accordingly,

when information appears in the county's records or occurs during the sale of real property that would excite a reasonable purchaser's attention regarding the existence of a lien or other issue
...

To continue reading

Request your trial