Pettinger v. Carroll
[…] When reasonable persons can reach only one conclusion from the evidence, a question of fact may become a matter of law for the court to decide. A district court’s decision on summary judgment is a question of law that we review de novo on the record.

A.R. Audit Servs., Inc. v. Tuttle , 2017 ND 68, ¶ 5, 891 N.W.2d 757 (internal citations omitted).

[¶ 8] Pettinger alleged the Estate wrongfully possessed his investment funds. Under N.D.C.C. § 28–01–16(4), "[a]n action ... for the specific recovery of personal property must be commenced within six years after the claim for relief has accrued." "Generally, the statute of limitations begins to run from the commission of the wrongful act giving rise to the cause of action; however, that rule is subject to a discovery rule." Larson v. Midland Hosp.