Petty v. State, 7 Div. 922
[…] This indictment charges that the defendant violated the attempt statute by attempting to commit the crime of robbery in the first degree.

Alabama's attempt statute is found in Alabama Code 1975, Section 13A-4-2 (amended 1977).

"Section 13A-4-2. Attempt.

"(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act towards the commission of such offense."

Robbery in the first degree is defined in Section 13A-8-41.

"Section 13A-8-41. Robbery In The First Degree.

"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates section 13A-8-43 and he:

Page 183

"(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or

"(2) Causes serious physical injury to another."

(emphasis added)

By statutory definition, robbery in the third degree is a lesser included offense of robbery in the first degree.