Petty v. State, 7 Div. 922
[…] Robbery in the first degree is defined in Section 13A-8-41.

"Section 13A-8-41. Robbery In The First Degree.

"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates section 13A-8-43 and he:

Page 183

"(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or

"(2) Causes serious physical injury to another."

(emphasis added)

By statutory definition, robbery in the third degree is a lesser included offense of robbery in the first degree.

"Section 13A-8-43. Robbery In The Third Degree.

"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:

"(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or

"(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with the intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property."

(emphasis added)