Petty v. State, 7 Div. 922
[…] This case is reversed and the cause remanded because the indictment did not charge any offense.

The indictment, in pertinent part, charged that the defendant

"did, with the intent to commit the crime of Robbery 1st Degree, Section 13A-8-41 of the 1975 Code of Alabama, attempt to commit said offense, in violation of Title 13A-4-2 of the 1975 Code of Alabama, ..."

This indictment charges that the defendant violated the attempt statute by attempting to commit the crime of robbery in the first degree.

Alabama's attempt statute is found in Alabama Code 1975, Section 13A-4-2 (amended 1977).

"Section 13A-4-2. Attempt.

"(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act towards the commission of such offense."

Robbery in the first degree is defined in Section 13A-8-41.

"Section 13A-8-41. Robbery In The First Degree.

"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates section 13A-8-43 and he:

Page 183

"(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or