Peulic v. Garland
[…] U.S. Att'y Gen., 591 F. App'x 726, 729 (11th Cir. 2014) (application of heightened standard to deny petitioner's application for a waiver of inadmissibility raises question of law over which court has jurisdiction).

B. Waiver of Inadmissibility Standard

Mr. Peulic alleges that, in Matter of Jean, the Attorney General exceeded the scope of his discretionary authority by adopting a heightened waiver standard. An alien who is found to have committed "a crime of moral turpitude" generally may be deemed inadmissible. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(I). If a refugee alien is inadmissible, he may request a waiver of inadmissibility. See 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c). The Attorney General may, in his discretion, waive certain grounds of inadmissibility for "humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest." See 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c).