Peyton v. Com.
[…] And, indeed, this has been the courts' treatment of KRS 533.060(2) in many instances since Devore. However, the proper application of the statute under Devore's interpretation has been a source of conflict and confusion within the Commonwealth's courts for nearly twenty-four years now, stemming partly from the incongruous and excessive sentencing results which it may, in some instances, yield. Thus, under Devore, the trial courts' treatment of felony offenses committed while on parole has been anything but uniform.

Further adding to the confusion in applying KRS 533.060(2) under Devore is its seeming incompatibility with KRS 532.055(2), which states:

Upon return of a verdict of guilty or guilty but mentally ill against a defendant, the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing before the jury, if such case was tried before a jury. In the hearing the jury will determine the punishment to be imposed within the range provided elsewhere by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
64 cases
  • Klem v. Consol. Rail Corp..
    • United States
    • Ohio Court of Appeals
    • July 16, 2010
    ...of whether a surprise or unannounced witness may testify is within the sound discretion of the trial judge, Peyton v.