Peyton v. Com.
[…] The judge concluded the sentences for the two counts in the first indictment should run concurrently, but the sentence for the count in the second indictment should run consecutively to the first indictment. This gave Appellant a thirty-four year sentence.

Accordingly, the crux of the present issue becomes whether the trial court properly applied KRS 533.060(2) in its treatment of Appellant's sentence. To answer, we must determine, then, whether Devore v. Commonwealth, 662 S.W.2d 829, 831 (Ky.1984) still presents good law.

KRS 533.060(2) mandates:

When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.

KRS 533.060(2) (emphasis added). This Court initially addressed KRS 533.060(2)'s impact on sentencing in Devore, where Chief Justice Stephens, writing for the majority, articulated that the General Assembly, through its enactment of KRS 533.060(2), sought to elicit certain consequences for felons who commit subsequent felonies while on probation or parole. Devore, 662 S.W.2d at 831. Consequently, in such instances, these ramifications are twofold:

(1) The defendant shall not (for the subsequent felony) be eligible for probation, shock probation or conditional discharge, and (2) The length of the person[']s sentence (again, for the subsequent felony conviction) shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. By obvious inference, the General Assembly has said that the prison sentence (for the second felony conviction) shall be run consecutively.

Id.