Pfeiffer v. Board of Regents of University of Wisconsin System, 81-374
[…] The court held, however, that Pfeiffer was entitled to tenure review in his seventh year, and the contested case provisions of Chapter 227 applied to the UWGB's tenure decision.

The issue presented on this review is whether Pfeiffer had a right to tenure review during the seventh year of his probationary appointment. 5

The right to tenure review at UWGB is conferred and affected by certain statutes, administrative regulations, and rules promulgated by the University. Sec. 36.13(1)(a) and (b), Stats., defines tenure appointment and probationary appointment as follows:

"(a) 'Tenure appointment' means an appointment for an unlimited period granted to a ranked faculty member by the board upon the affirmative recommendation of the appropriate chancellor and academic department or its functional equivalent within an institution.

"(b) 'Probationary appointment' means an appointment by the board held by a faculty member during the period which may precede a decision on a tenure appointment."

In order to establish procedural and substantive guidelines for faculty appointments including tenure review, sec. 36.13(3), Stats., provides:

"Rules. The board and its several faculties after consultation with appropriate students shall adopt rules for tenure and probationary appointments, for the review of faculty performance and for the nonretention and dismissal of faculty members. Such rules shall be adopted under ch. 227."

In compliance with sec. 36.13(3), Stats., the University of Wisconsin Board of Regents has adopted Chapter UWS 3, Wis.Adm.Code. Secs.