Pfoser v. Harpstead, A19-0853
[…] In accordance with the agreements, Pfoser transferred the funds, which were credited to his sub-account. He was 65 years old at the time of the transfer.

Two months later, Dakota County Human Services (Dakota County) notified Pfoser that it was investigating whether the establishment of his trust sub-account may have been an improper transfer under the statutes governing Medical Assistance for Long-Term Care. Under those statutes, a recipient "may not give away, sell, or dispose of" any asset for less than fair market value. Minn. Stat. § 256B.0595, subd. 1(a) ; accord 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(A). But no penalty may be imposed if the recipient makes a satisfactory showing that he "intended to dispose of the assets either at fair market value or for other valuable consideration." Minn. Stat. § 256B.0595, subd. 4(a)(4) ; accord 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(2)(C)(i). Dakota County ultimately concluded that Pfoser improperly transferred assets. It assessed a transfer penalty of 3.94 months of ineligibility for Medical Assistance for Long-Term Care benefits.