Pfoser v. Harpstead, A19-0853
[…] OPINION

CHUTICH, Justice.

This case requires us to decide whether the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Human Services correctly imposed a transfer penalty on David Pfoser, a disabled Medicaid recipient who resided in a long-term care facility, after he transferred, at age 65, partial proceeds from the sale of a house into a pooled special-needs trust. State and federal law impose a penalty on recipients of Medical Assistance for Long-Term Care benefits if they transfer assets for less than fair market value. Minn. Stat. § 256B.0595 (2020) ; 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(A). But no penalty may be imposed if the recipient makes a satisfactory showing that he "intended to dispose of the assets either at fair market value or for other valuable consideration." Minn. Stat. § 256B.0595, subd. 4(a)(4) ; accord 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(2)(C)(i). The district court reversed the transfer penalty, ruling that Pfoser received adequate compensation.