Pharm. Care Mgmt. Ass'n v. Rutledge
[…] It did this by defining "pharmacy acquisition cost" as the amount charged by the wholesaler as evidenced by the invoice. Ark. Code Ann. § 17–92–507(a)(6). The Act further imposes requirements on PBMs in their use of the MAC lists by making them update the lists within at least seven days from the time there has been a certain increase in acquisition costs. Id. § 17–92–507(c)(2). The Act also contains administrative appeal procedures, id. § 17–92–507(c)(4)(A)(i), and allows the pharmacies to reverse and re-bill each claim affected by the pharmacies' inability to procure the drug at a cost that is equal to or less than the cost on the relevant MAC list where the drug is not available "below the pharmacy acquisition cost from the pharmaceutical wholesaler from whom the pharmacy or pharmacist purchases the majority of prescription drugs for resale." Id. § 17–92–507(c)(4)(C)(iii). Finally, the Act contains a "decline-to-dispense" option for pharmacies that will lose money on a transaction. Id. § 17–92–507(e).