Pharm. Mfg. Research Servs., Inc. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] FDA, Abuse-Deterrent Opioid Analgesics (last updated June 11, 2019), https://go.usa.gov/xyKd7.

As for any new drug, a manufacturer seeking FDA approval to market a prescription opioid with a label describing the drug as "abuse deterrent" must establish, among other things, "substantial evidence that the drug will have the effect it purports ... to have under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling thereof," 21 U.S.C. § 355(d)(5), and that the proposed label is not "false or misleading in any particular," id. § 355(d)(7). "Substantial evidence" is defined in the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("FDCA") as "adequate and well-controlled investigations, including clinical investigations, by experts ..., on the basis of which it could fairly and responsibly be concluded by such experts that the drug will have the effect it purports or is represented to have ... in the ... proposed labeling thereof." Id. § 355(d).

With respect to abuse deterrent opioids, the FDA has elaborated on the FDCA's general evidentiary standards for new drugs.