Phelps Dodge Copper Products Co. v. Groppo
[…] Additionally, the parties have stipulated that all of the disputed devices were purchased at the same time and all were necessary for the initial operation of the new production line. 2 The plaintiff concedes that but for the exemption provided in § 12-412(34), the disputed devices would be subject to tax.

I

General Statutes § 12-412(34) exempts from the sales and use tax the sale and use of "machinery used directly in a manufacturing ... production process." The statute defines "machinery" as "the basic machine itself, including all of its component parts and contrivances, such as belts, pulleys, shafts, moving parts, operating structures and all equipment or devices used or required to control, regulate or operate the machinery...." Section 12-426-11b(c)(1) of the regulations of Connecticut state agencies provides: "The [sales and use] tax shall apply to sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of contrivances, such as belts, pulleys, shafts and operating structures accessory to machinery, spare parts for the