Phelps Dodge Copper Products Co. v. Groppo
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The commissioner argues that his regulatory interpretation of § 12-412(34) is consistent with that statute and, therefore, "a component part of a machine must constitute a machine in and of itself or be purchased in conjunction with a machine in order to be exempt from the Connecticut Sales and Use Tax...." The plaintiff argues that the commissioner's regulatory interpretation of § 12-412(34) is "invalid, unreasonable, arbitrary, contrary to law and an unconstitutional exercise of administrative powers" 3 and that, under the statute, component parts of a machine