Phelps-Roper v. Heineman
[…] As part of her sincerely held religious beliefs, she regularly protests at funerals including funerals of United States soldiers. She has participated in such protests throughout the United States, including Nebraska, and wants to continue her protests in Nebraska.
Heineman is and was at all relevant times the Governor of the State of Nebraska. The civil administration of the laws of the State of Nebraska is vested in the Governor of Nebraska. Bruning is and was at all relevant times the Attorney General of the State of Nebraska. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84–203 (Reissue 2008) provides, in part, “The Attorney General is authorized to appear for the state and prosecute and defend, in any court or before any officer, board or tribunal, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested.” Defendants dispute that § 84–203 supports Phelps–Roper's assertion that the Attorney General is responsible for the enforcement of the NFPL.
Donald Kleine (“Kleine”) is and was at all relevant times the County Attorney for Douglas County, Nebraska.