Phelps v. State
[…] Appellant noticed Jamie's bruises for the first time when the paramedics cut away the boy's pajamas.

After the defense rested, the State called paramedic Buddy Pitts, in rebuttal. Pitts said that when he and the other fire medics arrived on the scene Jamie Weaver was wearing only a diaper and had no clothing covering his legs or chest.

I

Appellant contends that the trial court erred by overruling her demurrer to the indictment because the charge against her failed to state an offense. The statute under which she was prosecuted, § 26-15-3, Code of Alabama 1975, provides that

"A responsible person, as defined in section 26-15-2, who shall torture, willfully abuse, cruelly beat or otherwise willfully maltreat any child under the age of 18 years shall, on conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than 10 years." (Emphasis added)

Omitting the formal parts, the grand jury of Montgomery County charged that

"GAYLE WEAVER PHELPS, alias

GAYLE WEAVER, alias

GAYLE DANIELS,