Phi Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Johnston Law Office, P.C.
[…] State v. G.C.H. , 2019 ND 256, ¶ 13, 934 N.W.2d 857 (quoting State v. Brown , 2009 ND 150, ¶ 15, 771 N.W.2d 267 ). "Statutes relating to the same subject matter shall be construed together and should be harmonized, if possible, to give meaningful effect to each, without rendering one or the other useless." G.C.H. , at ¶ 13 (quoting Brown , at ¶ 15 ). Additionally, we have said "[a] dictionary may provide a reliable starting point in determining the meaning of a word not previously defined." Wilkens v. Westby , 2019 ND 186, ¶ 8, 931 N.W.2d 229.

[¶11] Section 32-09.1-04(1), N.D.C.C., states in relevant part:

"At least ten days before the issuance of any garnishee summons against the earnings of any person , the creditor shall serve upon the debtor a notice that a garnishee summons may be issued.... Failure to serve the notice renders any subsequent garnishment void."

(Emphasis added.) This section requires ten days’ notice when the "earnings" of a "person" are to be garnished. A "person" includes a corporation. N.D.C.C. § 32-09.1-01(4). Section 32-09.1-01(3), N.D.C.C., defines "earnings":