Phi Van Do v. State, 14-18-00600-CR
[…] Crim. App. 1947) (op. on reh'g) (rejecting appellant's "contention that because both [fine and imprisonment] may be assessed he can only be charged by indictment of a grand jury" based on language of section 10 of article I of Texas Constitution).3

We overrule appellant's first issue.

B. Appellant's complaint

In his second issue, appellant argues that the complaint in his case is invalid because, although it is signed, the signature consists of just initials. Accordingly, the complaint does not reveal the identity of the signer. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.

Page 7

art. 21.22 ("No information may be presented until affidavit has been made by some credible person charging the defendant with an offense."). Appellant further argues that because there is no evidence the complaint was signed by a credible person, the presentment of the information was erroneous, the trial court never obtained jurisdiction of the cause, and his conviction is void.