Phila. Fed'n of Teachers v. Sch. Dist. of Phila., 31 EAP 2015
[…] See 24 P.S. § 6–696(a)

, (e)(1).5

Of particular relevance here, Section 696(i) conferred upon a school reform commission the powers afforded to special boards of control under Section 693(a)(1). See id. § 6–696(i)

. Thus, derivatively, a school reform commission has the ability, in delineated circumstances, to “cancel or to renegotiate any contract other than teachers' contracts to which the board or the school district is a party[.] Id. § 6–693(a)(1) ; see also

id. § 6–696(i).

Within its subsection (k), Section 696 also imposed a number of requirements and restrictions upon collective bargaining between the distressed district and employee bargaining units, see id. § 6–696(k)