Phila. Fed'n of Teachers v. Sch. Dist. of Phila., 31 EAP 2015
[…] See id. § 6–696(i)

. Thus, derivatively, a school reform commission has the ability, in delineated circumstances, to “cancel or to renegotiate any contract other than teachers' contracts to which the board or the school district is a party[.] Id. § 6–693(a)(1) ; see also

id. § 6–696(i).

Within its subsection (k), Section 696 also imposed a number of requirements and restrictions upon collective bargaining between the distressed district and employee bargaining units, see id. § 6–696(k)

, while repealing the Public Employe Relations Act,6 to the extent of any inconsistency. See Act 46, § 28(a). Notably, as originally enacted in 1998, Section 696(k)(5) stated that nothing in subsection (k) “shall eliminate, supersede or preempt any provision of an existing collective bargaining agreement until the expiration of the agreement unless otherwise authorized by law.” 24 P.S. § 6–696(k)(5)

(superseded). In the 2001 amendments, however, the Legislature added language stating that such qualification pertained [e]xcept as specifically provided in section 693.” Id. (as amended by Act 83).