Phila. Redevelopment Auth. of City of Phila. v. Atuahene
[…] In re Condemnation by Urban Redevelopment Auth. of Pittsburgh , 822 A.2d 135, 138 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) (emphasis added). Here, the trial court dismissed Atuahene's Preliminary Objections as time-barred.

"In eminent domain cases, preliminary objections are intended as a procedure to resolve expeditiously the factual and legal challenges to a declaration of taking before the parties proceed to determine damages." Twp. of Millcreek v. Angela Cres Tr. of June 25, 1998 , 142 A.3d 948, 952 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). Accordingly, Section 306(a)(1) of the Code mandates: "Within 30 days after being served with notice of condemnation, the condemnee may file preliminary objections to the declaration of taking." 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(1). However, Section 306(a)(2) of the Code authorizes that "[t]he [trial] court upon cause shown may extend the time for filing preliminary objections." 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(2). Specifically, a trial court may permit late filing where the condemnee offers good cause and the condemnor is responsible for the delay . See In re Condemnation of .036 Acres, More or Less, of Land Owned by Wexford Plaza Assocs. , 674 A.2d 1204 (Pa.