Philadelphia Hous. Auth. v. American Radiator & S. San. Corp.
[…] Section 1391(c) of the Judicial Code 28 U.S.C.A. § 1391(c) provides:
A corporation may be sued in any judicial district in which it is incorporated or licensed to do business or is doing business, and such judicial district shall be regarded as the residence of such corporation for venue purposes.
Section 1392(a) states:
Any civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts.
As stated above,2 it has been established by two judges in this District Court that these "general venue" provisions serve to supplement the "special venue" provision of the Clayton Act.