PHILADELPHIA SUBURBAN WATER v. PUC
[…] (b) Municipal Service Credit. PAWC shall provide the City a one-time Ten Thousand Dollar ($10,000) credit for future water service.

The City shall not, at any time, be required to pay charges for public fire hydrants.

Agreement, Art. 3, Section 3.4 (emphasis added). R.R. 65a. Pennsylvania-American's approved tariff includes a charge for "public fire hydrants,"4 from which the "City," Coatesville, is excused. Indeed, it is excused from any future revision to the present charge. We consider the Free Service Covenant against the language of Section 1303 of the Public Utility Code, which states in relevant part as follows:

No public utility shall, directly or indirectly, by any device whatsoever, or in anywise, demand or receive from any person, corporation, or municipal corporation a greater or less rate for any service rendered or to be rendered by such public utility than that specified in the tariffs of such public utility applicable thereto. The rates specified in such tariffs shall be the lawful rates of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Commonwealth v. Tap Pharm. Prods., Inc.
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court
    • August 31, 2011