Philip v. State
[…] Defendant moves to dismiss the claim under CPLR 3211 (a) (2) and (7), and Court of Claims Act §§ 11 (b) and 10 (3).1 Claimant opposes the motion.

The motion is supported by an attorney's affirmation, affidavits, the claim, Letters of Administration and other documents. The opposition is supported by an attorney's affirmation, medical records, an affidavit and other documents.

The Court will first address defendant's argument that the claim should be dismissed under CPLR 3211 (a) (2) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because it was not timely filed and served under Court of Claims Act § 10 (2). The statute requires that a claim by an executor or administrator of a decedent,

"for damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default, on the part of the state by which the decedent's death was caused, shall be filed and served within ninety days after the appointment of such executor or administrator, unless the claimant shall within such time serve upon the attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim therefor, in which event the claim shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within two years after the death of the decedent."

A claim against the State is allowed only by the State's waiver of sovereign immunity and in derogation of the common law (see Lichtenstein v State of New York , 93 NY2d 911, 913 [1999] ; Dreger v New York State Thruway Auth. , 81 NY2d 721, 724 [1992] ).