Philippeaux v. County of Nassau
[…] Q ¶ 4.

On April 4, 1995, an eligible list for Examination 63-057, with respect to the position of Assistant to Medical Supply Supervisor, was established and plaintiff's name appeared third on the list. See Defs.' Statement of Material Facts ¶ 21; Pl.'s Notice of Motion, Ex. J. This list contained four names. See Pl.'s Notice of Motion, Ex. J. Pursuant to section 61(1) of the New York Civil Service Law, the appointing authority has the discretion of selecting "one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment...." N.Y.Civ.Serv.Law § 61(1) (McKinney 1983).