Philippeaux v. North Central Bronx Hosp., 94 CIV. 3409 (DLC).
[…] Plaintiff's second interview allegedly "lasted no more than five minutes." In addition to the brief interviews, plaintiff points to Bronx Hospital's re-opening the hiring process after the December 16, 1991 cutoff for accepting applications. According to plaintiff, this was done "in violation of the Civil Rights Act of 1964."

AGE DISCRIMINATION CLAIM

In plaintiff's original complaint, he alleges that Bronx Hospital discriminated against him based on his age. Section 631(a) of the ADEA provides that "the prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age." 29 U.S.C. § 631(a); see also Petrelli v. City of Mount Vernon, 9 F.3d 250, 253 (2d Cir.1993). Plaintiff, who was...

To continue reading

Request your trial
66 cases
  • Taydus v. Cisneros, Civ. A. No. 94-10326-RCL.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Massachusetts