Philips Bros. Contractors v. Pa Tpke. Com'n
[…] Premier Comp Solutions, LLC v. Dep't of Gen. Servs., 949 A.2d 381 (Pa. Cmwlth.2008).
To that end, the Procurement Code sets forth procedures to challenge the solicitation or award of a contract allegedly in violation its provisions. See 62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1; MSG Group, Inc. v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 902 A.2d 613 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2006). In pertinent part and with added emphasis, the Procurement Code provides:
(a) Right to protest.—A ... prospective bidder ... that is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract, except as provided in section 521 ( ), may protest to the head of the purchasing agency in writing.
(b) Filing of protest.—If the protestant is a ... prospective bidder or offeror, a protest shall be filed with the head of the purchasing agency prior to the bid opening time or the proposal receipt date. If the ... prospective bidder ... fails to file a protest or files an untimely protest, ... the prospective bidder ... shall be deemed to have waived its right to protest the solicitation or award of the contract in any forum. Untimely filed protests shall be disregarded by the purchasing agency.
62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(a) and (b).
Here, Prospective Bidder argues Contracting Agency does not contest it is creating single bid specifications for construction of the Facility or that it intends on soliciting single contract bids.