Phillip Morris Inc. v. Reilly
[…] The Disclosure Act would require the plaintiffs to provide the DPH with a list of the ingredients used in any tobacco products sold within the Commonwealth. The list for each brand would identify the ingredients used in that brand ranked "in descending order according to weight, measure, or numerical count." In addition to the ingredient list, each brand's "nicotine yield rating," which is the estimated amount of nicotine an average consumer would ingest by using the product, must also be revealed. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 94, § 307B. Both the ingredient list and nicotine yield rating for each brand "shall" become public record, in full or redacted form, if two conditions are met. First, the DPH must determine that "there is a reasonable scientific basis for concluding that the availability of such information could reduce risks to public health." Second, the Attorney General of the Commonwealth must advise the DPH that the public release of the information would not cause an unconstitutional taking of property. See id.; Mass. Regs.Code tit. 105, § 660 et seq. (the "implementing regulations").